European Symposium on Artificial Neural Networks, Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning



ESANN
Home
Call for papers
Special sessions
Author guidelines
Submission
Program
Infos speakers
Venue
Social events
Bruges
Registration
Hotels
Committees
Sponsors
Photos
Proceedings
Past ESANN
Get a password
About


 
Login:  Password:   Password forgotten ?

21st European Symposium On Artificial Neural Networks, Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Bruges (Belgium), 24-25-26 April 2013

Programme

Wednesday April 24, 2013
 08h30 Registration

 09h00 Opening

 09h10 Machine Learning Methods for Processing and Analysis of Hyperspectral Data
Organized by Andreas Backhaus, Marika Kästner, Udo Seiffert, Thomas Villmann (Germany)
 09h10 Processing Hyperspectral Data in Machine Learning
 
  • Thomas Villmann, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida - Dep. of mathematics - Computational Intelligence Group (Germany)
  • Marika Kästner, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida - Dep. of Mathematics - Computational Intelligence Group (Germany)
  • Andreas Backhaus, Fraunhofer-Institut für Fabrikbetrieb und -automatisierung IFF (Germnay)
  • Udo Seiffert, Fraunhofer-Institut für Fabrikbetrieb und -automatisierung IFF (Germany)
 09h30 Multi-view feature extraction for hyperspectral image classification
 
  • Michele Volpi, Centre de recherche en environnement terrestre - Université de Lausanne (Switzerland)
  • Giona Matasci, Centre de recherche en environnement terrestre - Université de Lausanne (Switzerland)
  • Mikhail Kanevski, Centre de recherche en environnement terrestre - Université de Lausanne (Switzerland)
  • Devis Tuia, Laboratoire des systèmes d'information géographique - École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (Switzerland)
 09h50 Regularization in relevance learning vector quantization using l1-norms
 
  • Martin Riedel, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida - Dep. of Mathematics - Computational Intelligence Group (Germany)
  • Fabrice Rossi, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne - Statistique, Analyse, Modélisation Multidisciplinaire (France)
  • Marika Kästner, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida - Dep. of Mathematics - Computational Intelligence Group (Germany)
  • Thomas Villmann, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida - Dep. of mathematics - Computational Intelligence Group (Germany)

 10h10 Recurrent networks and modeling
 10h10 Mixed order associative networks for function approximation, optimisation and sampling
 
  • Kevin Swingler, University of Stirling (UK)
  • Leslie Smith, University of Stirling (UK)
 10h30 Auto-encoder pre-training of segmented-memory recurrent neural networks
 
  • Stefan Glüge, Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg - Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology - Cognitive Systems Group (Germany)
  • Ronald Böck, Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg - Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology - Cognitive Systems Group (Deutschland)
  • Andreas Wendemuth, Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg - Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology - Cognitive Systems Group (Germany)

 10h50 Recurrent networks and modeling
Poster spotlights
 10h50 Error entropy criterion in echo state network training
 
  • Levy Boccato, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering (FEEC) - University of Campinas (UNICAMP) (Brazil)
  • Daniel G. Silva, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering (FEEC) - University of Campinas (UNICAMP) (Brazil)
  • Denis Fantinato, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering (FEEC) - University of Campinas (UNICAMP) (Brazil)
  • Kenji Nose Filho, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering (FEEC) - University of Campinas (UNICAMP) (Brazil)
  • Rafael Ferrari, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering (FEEC) - University of Campinas (UNICAMP) (Brazil)
  • Romis Attux, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering (FEEC) - University of Campinas (UNICAMP) (Brazil)
  • Aline Neves, Centro de Engenharia, Modelagem e Ciências Sociais Aplicadas (CECS) - Federal University of ABC (UFABC) (Brazil)
  • Jugurta Montalvão, Department of Electrical Engineering - Federal University of Sergipe (UFS) (Brazil)
  • João Marcos T. Romano, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering (FEEC) - University of Campinas (UNICAMP) (Brazil)
 10h51 Perceptual grouping through competition in coupled oscillator networks
 
  • Martin Meier, Bielefeld University (Germany)
  • Robert Haschke, Bielefeld University (Germany)
  • Helge Ritter, Bielefeld University (Germany)
 10h52 Using Wikipedia with associative networks for document classification
 
  • Niels Bloom, Perrit B.V. (The Netherlands)
  • Mariet Theune, University of Twente (The Netherlands)
  • Franciska de Jong, University of Twente (The Netherlands)
 10h53 Automated operational states detection for drilling systems control in critical conditions
 
  • Galina Veres, IT Innovation Centre - University of Southampton (UK)
  • Zoheir Sabeur, IT Innovation Centre - University of Southampton (UK)
 10h54 Analysis of Synaptic Weight Distribution in an Izhikevich Network
 
  • Li Guo, Nanjing Normal University (China)
  • Zhijun Yang, Nanjing Normal University (China)
  • Qingbao Zhu, Nanjing Normal University (China)
 10h55 Percolation model of axon guidance
 
  • Gaetano Liborio Aiello , Dipartimento di Fisica - Universita' di Palermo (Italy)
  • Valentino Romano, Dipartimento di Fisica - Universita' di Palermo (Italy)
 10h56 Efficient VLSI Architecture for Spike Sorting Based on Generalized Hebbian Algorithm
 
  • Wen-Jyi Hwang, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, - National Taiwan Normal University (Taiwan)
  • Hao Chen, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, - National Taiwan Normal University (Taiwan)

 10h57 Coffee break

 11h20 Dimensionality reduction
 11h20 Soft rank neighbor embeddings
 
  • Marc Strickert, Computational Intelligence - Philipps-Universität Marburg (Germany)
  • Kerstin Bunte, CITEC Center of Excellence - University of Bielefeld (Germany)
 11h40 Multiple Kernel Self-Organizing Maps
 
  • Madalina Olteanu, SAMM, Université Paris 1 (France)
  • Nathalie Villa-Vialaneix, Unité BIA, INRA de Toulouse (France)
  • Christine Cierco-Ayrolles, Unité BIA, INRA de Toulouse (France)
 12h00 Semi-Supervised Vector Quantization for proximity data
 
  • Xibin Zhu, University of Bielefeld (Germany)
  • Frank-Michael Schleif, University of Bielefeld (Germany)
  • Barbara Hammer, University of Bielefeld (Germany)

 12h20 Dimensionality reduction
Poster spotlights
 12h20 Sensitivity to parameter and data variations in dimensionality reduction techniques
 
  • Francisco J. García-Fernández, Department of Electrical Engineering - University of Oviedo (Spain)
  • Michel Verleysen, Université Catholique de Louvain - Machine Learning Group (Belgium)
  • John A. Lee, Université catholique de Louvain - Molecular Imaging, Radiotherapy, and Oncology (Belgium)
  • Ignacio Díaz, Department of Electrical Engineering - University of Oviedo (Spain)

 12h21 Lunch

 13h50 Image, signal and time series analysis
 13h50 A nuclear-norm based convex formulation for informed source separation
 
  • Augustin Lefèvre, Uinversité catholique de Louvain-la-Neuve (Belgium)
  • François Glineur, Université catholique de Louvain (Belgium)
  • P.A. Absil, Université catholique de Louvain (Belgique)
 14h10 Frequency-Dependent Peak-Over-Threshold algorithm for fault detection in the spectral domain
 
  • Aurélien Hazan, IUT Sénart-Fontainebleau (France)
  • Kurosh Madani, LISSI - IUT Sénart-Fontainebleau (France)
 14h30 Activity Date Estimation in Timestamped Interaction Networks
 
  • Fabrice Rossi, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne - Statistique, Analyse, Modélisation Multidisciplinaire (France)
  • Pierre Latouche, Laboratoire SAMM - Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne (FRANCE)
 14h50 Novelty detection in image recognition using IRF Neural Networks properties
 
  • Philippe Smagghe, MIPS Laboratory - Université de Haute-Alsace - Faculté des Sciences et Techniques (France)
  • Jean-Luc Buessler, MIPS Laboratory - Université de Haute-Alsace (France)
  • Jean-Philippe Urban, MIPS Laboratory - Université de Haute-Alsace (France)

 15h10 Image, signal and time series analysis
Poster spotlights
 15h10 Non-Euclidean independent component analysis and Oja's learning
 
  • Mandy Lange, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida - Dep. of Mathematics, Natural and Computer Sciences - Computational Intelligence Group (Germany)
  • Michael Biehl, University of Groningen - Johann Bernoulli Institute for Mathematics and Computer Science / Intelligent Systems Group (The Netherlands)
  • Thomas Villmann, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida - Dep. of mathematics - Computational Intelligence Group (Germany)
 15h11 Automatic Singular Spectrum Analysis for Time-Series Decomposition
 
  • Andres Marino Alvarez-Meza, Universidad Nacional de Colombia sede Manizales (Colombia)
  • Carlos Daniel Acosta-Medina, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, sede Manizales (Colombia)
  • Germán Castellanos-Dominguez, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, sede Manizales (Colombia)
 15h12 Dimension reduction for individual ica to decompose FMRI during real-world experiences: principal component analysis vs. canonical correlation analysis
 
  • Valeri Tsatsishvili, University of Jyväskylä (Finland)
  • Fengyu Cong, University of Jyväskylä (Finland)
  • Tuomas Puoliväli, University of Jyväskylä (Finland)
  • Vinoo Alluri, Department of Music, University of Jyväskylä - Department of Mathematical Information Technology (Finland)
  • Petri Toiviainen, Department of Music, University of Jyväskylä (Finland)
  • Asoke K. Nandi, Department of Mathematical Information Technology, University of Jyväskylä - Department of Electrical Engineering & Electronics, University of Liverpool (Finland)
  • Elvira Brattico, Cognitive Brain Research Unit - University of Helsinki (Finland)
  • Tapani Ristaniemi, Department of Mathematical Information Technology - University of Jyväskylä (Finland)
 15h13 Machine Learning Techniques for Short-Term Electric Power Demand Prediction
 
  • Fernando Mateo, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
  • Juan J. Carrasco, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
  • Mónica Millán-Giraldo, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
  • Abderrahim Sellami, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
  • Pablo Escandell-Montero, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
  • José M. Martínez-Martínez, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
  • Emilio Soria-Olivas, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
 15h14 Unsupervised non-linear neural networks capture aspects of floral choice behaviour
 
  • Levente Orbán, University of Ottawa (Canada)
  • Sylvain Chartier, University of Ottawa (Canada)

 15h15 Feature selection
 15h15 GA-KDE-Bayes: an evolutionary wrapper method based on non-parametric density estimation applied to bioinformatics problems
 
  • Maria Fernanda Wanderley, Graduate Program in Electrical Engineering - Federal University of Minas Gerais (Brazil)
  • Vincent Gardeux, L@RIS EISTI (France)
  • René Natowicz, ESIEE Paris - Département informatique (France)
  • Antônio Braga, Departmento de Engenharia Eletrônica - Escola de Engenharia da UFMG - Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (Brazil)
 15h35 Risk Estimation and Feature Selection
 
  • Gauthier Doquire, Université catholique de Louvain - ICTEAM / ELEN (Belgium)
  • Benoît Frénay, Université catholique de Louvain - ICTEAM / ELEN (Belgium)
  • Michel Verleysen, Université Catholique de Louvain - Machine Learning Group (Belgium)
 15h55 Random Brains: An ensemble method for feature selection with neural networks
 
  • Mark Embrechts, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (USA)
  • Jonathan Linton, University of Ottawa (Canada)
  • Jorge Santos, ISEP (Portugal)

 16h15 Feature selection
Poster spotlights
 16h15 A distributed wrapper approach for feature selection
 
  • Veronica Bolon-Canedo, University of A Coruña (Spain)
  • Noelia Sanchez-Maroño, University of A Coruña (Spain)
  • Amparo Alonso-Betanzos, University of A Coruña (Spain)
 16h16 Feature Selection for Footwear Shape Estimation
 
  • Fernando Mateo, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
  • Mónica Millán-Giraldo, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
  • Juan J. Carrasco, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
  • Enrique Montiel, Instituto Tecnológico del Calzado y Conexas (INESCOP) (Spain)
  • Jose A. Bernabeu, Instituto Tecnológico del Calzado y Conexas (INESCOP) (Spain)
  • José D. Martín-Guerrero, University of Valencia (Spain)
 16h17 Efficient prediction of x-axis intercepts of discrete impedance spectra
 
  • Thomas Schmid, Universität Leipzig (Germany)
  • Dorothee Günzel, Charite Berlin (Germany)
  • Martin Bogdan, University of Leipzig - Department of Computer Engineering (Germany)
 16h18 Evolutionary computation based system decomposition with neural networks
 
  • Robert Kaltenhaeuser, Ilmenau University of Technology - Neuroinformatics and Cognitive Robotics Lab (Germany)
  • Erik Schaffernicht, AASS Research Centre - School of Science and Technology - Örebro University (Sweden)
  • Frank-Florian Steege, STEAG Powitec GmbH (Germany)
  • Horst-Michael Gross, Neuroinformatics and Cognitive Robotics Lab - Ilmenau University of Technology (Germany)

 16h19 Coffee break and poster preview


Thursday April 25, 2013
 09h00 Reinforcement learning, control and optimization
 09h00 Fast online adaptivity with policy gradient: example of the BCI ``P300''-speller
 
  • Emmanuel Daucé, Inserm, Aix-Marseille Université - INS UMR S 1106 (France)
  • Timothée Proix, Inserm, Aix-Marseille Université - INS UMR S 1106 (France)
  • Liva Ralaivola, Aix-Marseille Université - Laboratoire d’Informatique Fondamentale de Marseille (France)
 09h20 Locally Weighted Least Squares Temporal Difference Learning
 
  • Matthew Howard, Dept. Mechano-informatics, University of Tokyo (Japan)
  • Yoshihiko Nakamura, Dept. Mechano-informatics, University of Tokyo (Japan)
 09h40 Learning control under uncertainty: A probabilistic Value-Iteration approach
 
  • Bastian Bischoff, Robert Bosch GmbH - Corporate Research (Germany)
  • Duy Nguyen-Tuong, Robert Bosch GmbH - Corporate Research (Germany)
  • Heiner Markert, Robert Bosch GmbH - Corporate Research (Germany)
  • Alois Knoll, TU Munich - Robotics and Embedded Systems (Germany)

 10h00 Reinforcement learning, control and optimization
Poster spotlights
 10h00 Ensembles for Continuous Actions in Reinforcement Learning
 
  • Siegmund Duell, Berlin University of Technology - Machine Learning (Germany)
  • Steffen Udluft, Siemens AG - Corporate Technology - Learning Systems (Germany)
 10h01 An empirical analysis of reinforcement learning using design of experiments
 
  • Christopher Gatti, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (USA)
  • Mark Embrechts, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (USA)
  • Jonathan Linton, University of Ottawa (Canada)
 10h02 Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning for Robot Navigation
 
  • Bastian Bischoff, Robert Bosch GmbH - Corporate Research (Germany)
  • Duy Nguyen-Tuong, Robert Bosch GmbH - Corporate Research (Germany)
  • I-Hsuan Lee, Robert Bosch GmbH - Corporate Research (Germany)
  • Felix Streichert, Robert Bosch GmbH - Gasoline Systems Japan (Japan)
  • Alois Knoll, TU Munich - Robotics and Embedded Systems (Germany)
 10h03 Least-squares temporal difference learning based on extreme learning machine
 
  • Pablo Escandell-Montero, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
  • José M. Martínez-Martínez, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
  • José D. Martín-Guerrero, University of Valencia (Spain)
  • Emilio Soria-Olivas, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
  • Juan Gómez-Sanchis, University of Valencia (Spain)
 10h04 Binary particle swarm optimisation with improved scaling behaviour
 
  • Denise Gorse, Department of Computer Science - University College (UK)
 10h05 Dynamic Placement with Connectivity for RSNs based on a Primal-Dual Neural Network
 
  • Rafael Lima Carvalho, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro - École Nationale de l'Aviation Civile (France)
  • Lunlong Zhong, École Nationale de l'Aviation Civile (France)
  • Felipe França, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
  • Félix Mora-Camino, École Nationale de l'Aviation Civile (France)

 10h06 Machine Learning for multimedia applications
Organized by David Picard, Philippe-Henri Gosselin(France)
 10h06 Machine Learning and Content-Based Multimedia Retrieval
 
  • Philippe-Henri Gosselin, INRIA (France)
  • David Picard, ETIS/ENSEA, University of Cergy-Pontoise, CNRS, UMR 8051 (France)

 10h26 Machine Learning for multimedia applications
Poster spotlights
 10h26 Learning associative spatiotemporal features with non-negative sparse coding
 
  • Thomas Guthier, TU Darmstadt - Control Theory and Robotics lab (Germany)
  • Steve Gerges, TU Darmstadt (Germany)
  • Volker Willert, TU Darmstadt - Control Theory and Robotics lab (Germany)
  • Julian Eggert, Honda Research Institute Europe (Germany)
 10h27 Content-based image retrieval with hierarchical Gaussian Process bandits with self-organizing maps
 
  • Ksenia Konyushkova, University of Helsinki (Finland)
  • Dorota Glowacka, University of Helsinki (Finland)

 10h28 Coffee break

 10h50 Clustering
 10h50 Clustering the Vélib’ origin-destinations flows by means of Poisson mixture models
 
  • Andry Randriamanamihaga, Institut français des sciences et technologies des transports, de l’aménagement et des réseaux (IFSTTAR) (France)
  • Etienne Côme, IFSTTAR - GRETTIA (France)
  • Latifa Oukhellou, Institut français des sciences et technologies des transports, de l’aménagement et des réseaux (IFSTTAR) (France)
  • Gérard Govaert, Université de Technologie de Compiègne - UMR CNRS 6599 Heudiasyc (équipe de recherche Décision, Image) (France)
 11h10 Delaunay simplices pruning based clustering
 
  • Octavio Razafindramanana, Laboratoire d'Informatique - Université François Rabelais de Tours (France)
  • Gilles Venturini, Laboratoire d'Informatique - Université François Rabelais de Tours (France)
 11h30 Hierarchical and multiscale Mean Shift segmentation of population grids
 
  • Johanna Baro, University Paris Est - IFSTTAR (France)
  • Etienne Côme, IFSTTAR - GRETTIA (France)
  • Patrice Aknin, IFSTTAR - GRETTIA (France)
  • Olivier Bonin, IFSTTAR - LVMT (France)
 11h50 Bayesian non parametric inference of discrete valued networks
 
  • Laetitia Nouedoui, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne (France)
  • Pierre Latouche, Laboratoire SAMM - Université Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne (FRANCE)
 12h10 ONP-MF: An Orthogonal Nonnegative Matrix Factorization Algorithm with Application to Clustering
 
  • Filippo Pompili, University of Perugia (Italy)
  • Nicolas Gillis, Université catholique de Louvain (Belgique)
  • François Glineur, Université catholique de Louvain (Belgium)
  • P.A. Absil, Université catholique de Louvain (Belgique)
 12h30 Linear spectral hashing
 
  • Zalán Bodó, Babeș-Bolyai University (Romania)
  • Lehel Csató, Babeș-Bolyai University (Romania)

 12h50 Clustering
Poster spotlights
 12h50 Normalized cuts clustering with prior knowledge and a pre-clustering stage
 
  • Diego Peluffo-Ordoñez, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, sede Manizales (Colombia)
  • Andrés Eduardo Castro-Ospina, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, sede Manizales (Colombia)
  • Diego Chavez-Chamorro, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, sede Manizales (Colombia)
  • Carlos Daniel Acosta-Medina, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, sede Manizales (Colombia)
  • Germán Castellanos-Dominguez, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, sede Manizales (Colombia)
 12h51 Network community detection with edge classifiers trained on LFR graphs
 
  • Twan van Laarhoven, Radboud University (Netherlands)
  • Elena Marchiori, Radboud University (Netherlands)

 12h52 Lunch

 14h20 Regression and forecasting
 14h20 Decoding stimulation intensity from evoked ECoG activity using support vector regression
 
  • Armin Walter, University of Tübingen - Department of computer Engineering (Germany)
  • Georgios Naros, Werner Reichardt Centre for Integrative Neuroscience - Department of Neurosurgery - University Hospital Tübingen (Germany)
  • Martin Spüler, University of Tübingen - Department of Computer Engineering (Germany)
  • Alireza Gharabaghi, Werner Reichardt Centre for Integrative Neuroscience - Department of Neurosurgery - University Hospital Tübingen (Germany)
  • Wolfgang Rosenstiel, University of Tübingen - Department of Computer Engineering (Germany)
  • Martin Bogdan, University of Leipzig - Department of Computer Engineering (Germany)
 14h40 Neurally imprinted stable vector fields
 
  • Andre Lemme, Research Institute for Cognition and Robotics (CoR-Lab) - Faculty of Technologie - Bielefeld University (Germany)
  • Klaus Neumann, Research Institute for Cognition and Robotics (CoR-Lab) - Faculty of Technologie - Bielefeld University (Germany)
  • Felix Reinhart, Research Institute for Cognition and Robotics (CoR-Lab) - Faculty of Technologie - Bielefeld University (Germany)
  • Jochen Steil, Research Institute for Cognition and Robotics (CoR-Lab) - Faculty of Technologie - Bielefeld University (Germany)
 15h00 Ensembles of genetically trained artificial neural networks for survival analysis
 
  • Jonas Kalderstam, Computational Biology and Biological Physics group - Department of Astronomy and Theoretical Physics - Lund University (Sweden)
  • Patrik Edén, Lund University - Department of Astronomy and Theoretical Physics - Computational Biology and Biological Physics group (Sweden)
  • Mattias Ohlsson, Lund University - Department of Astronomy and Theoretical Physics - Computational Biology and Biological Physics group (Sweden)

 15h20 Regression and forecasting
Poster spotlights
 15h20 Optimization of Gaussian process hyperparameters using Rprop
 
  • Manuel Blum, University of Freiburg - Department of Computer Science (Germany)
  • Martin Riedmiller, University of Freiburg - Department of Computer Science (Germany)
 15h21 Are Rosenblatt multilayer perceptrons more powerfull than sigmoidal multilayer perceptrons? From a counter example to a general result
 
  • Jose Fonseca, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science - Faculty of Sciences and Technology - New University of Lisbon (Portugal)
 15h22 Detection and quantification in real-time polymerase chain reaction
 
  • Abou KEITA, Normandie Univ, France - INSA de Rouen - LITIS (France)
  • Romain HERAULT, Normandie Univ, France - INSA de Rouen - LITIS (France)
  • Colas CALBRIX, Normandie Univ, France - PRIMACEN - UFR Sciences et Techniques DC2N U982 (France)
  • Stephane CANU, Normandie Univ, France - INSA de Rouen - LITIS (France)
 15h23 Temperature Forecast in Buildings Using Machine Learning Techniques
 
  • Fernando Mateo, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
  • Juan J. Carrasco, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
  • Mónica Millán-Giraldo, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
  • Abderrahim Sellami, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
  • Pablo Escandell-Montero, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
  • José M. Martínez-Martínez, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
  • Emilio Soria-Olivas, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
 15h24 Forecasting Financial Markets with Classified Tactical Signals
 
  • Patrick Kouontchou, University de Lorraine (CEREFIGE) (France)
  • Amaury Lendasse, Aalto University - School of Science and Technology - Department of Information and Computer Science (Finland )
  • Yoan Miche, Aalto University - School of Science and Technology - Department of Information and Computer Science (Finland )
  • Bertrand Maillet, AAAdvisors-QCG (ABN AMRO) and LEO/CNRS (France)

 15h25 Developments in kernel design
Organized by Lluís A. Belanche (Spain)
 15h25 Developments in kernel design
 
  • Lluís Belanche, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (Spain)
 15h45 A quotient basis kernel for the prediction of mortality in severe sepsis patients
 
  • Vicent Ribas Ripoll, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya. Barcelona TECH (Spain)
  • Enrique Romero, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya. Barcelona TECH (Spain)
  • Juan Carlos Ruiz-Rodríguez, Critical Care Department, Vall d'Hebron University Hospital - Vall d'Hebron Research Institute, UAB (Spain)
  • Alfredo Vellido, U (España)
 16h05 Synthetic over-sampling in the empirical feature space
 
  • María Pérez-Ortiz, Department of Computer Science and Numerical Analysis. University of Córdoba. (Spain)
  • Pedro A. Gutiérrez, University of Córdoba (Spain)
  • César Hervás-Martínez, University of Córdoba (Spain)

 16h25 Developments in kernel design
Poster spotlights
 16h25 Multi-scale Support Vector Machine Optimization by Kernel Target-Alignment
 
  • María Pérez-Ortiz, Department of Computer Science and Numerical Analysis. University of Córdoba. (Spain)
  • Pedro A. Gutiérrez, University of Córdoba (Spain)
  • Javier Sánchez-Monedero, University of Córdoba (Spain)
  • César Hervás-Martínez, University of Córdoba (Spain)
 16h26 Handling missing values in kernel methods with application to microbiology data
 
  • Vladimer Kobayashi, Laboratoire Hubert Curien - University of Jean Monnet of Saint-Etienne (FRANCE)
  • Tomas Aluja, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (Spain)
  • Lluís Belanche, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (Spain)

 16h27 Coffee break and poster preview


Friday April 26, 2013
 09h00 Human Activity and Motion Disorder Recognition: towards smarter Interactive Cognitive Environments
Organized by Jorge Luis Reyes-Ortiz, Alessandro Ghio, Xavier Parra-Llanas, Davide Anguita, Joan Cabestany, Andreu Català(Spain)
 09h00 Human Activity and Motion Disorder Recognition: towards smarter Interactive Cognitive Environments
 
  • Jorge Luis Reyes-Ortiz, DITEN - University of Genova (Italy)
  • Alessandro Ghio, DITEN - University of Genova (Italia)
  • Xavier Parra, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - CETpD (Spain)
  • Davide Anguita, DITEN - University of Genoa (Italy)
  • Joan Cabestany, Technical Research Centre for Dependency Care and Autonomous Living (CETpD) (Spain)
  • Andreu Català, Technical Research Centre for Dependency Care and Autonomous Living (CETpD) - Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (Spain)
 09h20 A heterogeneous database for movement knowledge extraction in Parkinson’s disease
 
  • Albert Samà, Technical Research Centre for Dependency Care and Autonomous Living (CETpD) - Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (Spain)
  • Carlos Pérez-López, Technical Research Centre for Dependency Care and Autonomous Living (CETpD) - Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (Spain)
  • Daniel Rodríguez-Martín, Technical Research Centre for Dependency Care and Autonomous Living (CETpD) - Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (Spain)
  • Joan Cabestany, Technical Research Centre for Dependency Care and Autonomous Living (CETpD) (Spain)
  • Juan Manuel Moreno-Arostegui, Department of Electronic Engineering - Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (Spain)
  • Alejandro Rodríguez-Molinero, Electrical & Electronic Engineering Departmen - NUI Galway (NUIG) (Ireland)
 09h40 Long term analysis of daily activities in smart home
 
  • Labiba Gillani Fahad, City University London ( United Kingdom)
  • Arshad Ali, National University of Sciences and Technolgy (Pakistan)
  • Muttukrishnan Rajarajan, City University London (United Kingdom)

 10h00 Human Activity and Motion Disorder Recognition: towards smarter Interactive Cognitive Environments
Poster spotlights
 10h00 Sensor Positioning for Activity Recognition Using Multiple Accelerometer-Based Sensors
 
  • Lei Gao - University of Limerick,Ireland. (Ireland)
  • Alan Bourke - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (Switherland)
  • John Nelson - University of Limerick,Ireland. (Ireland)
 10h01 Multi-user Blood Alcohol Content estimation in a realistic simulator using Artificial Neural Networks and Support Vector Machines
 
  • Audrey Robinel, Université des Antilles et de la Guyane, - Campus de Fouillole - UFR sciences exactes et naturelles (France)
  • Didier Puzenat, Université des Antilles et de la Guyane, - Campus de Fouillole - UFR sciences exactes et naturelles (France)

 10h02 Human activity recognition competition
 10h02 A Public Domain Dataset for Human Activity Recognition using Smartphones
 
  • Davide Anguita, DITEN - University of Genoa (Italy)
  • Alessandro Ghio, DITEN - University of Genova (Italia)
  • Luca Oneto, DITEN - University of Genova (Italia)
  • Xavier Parra, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - CETpD (Spain)
  • Jorge Luis Reyes-Ortiz, DITEN - University of Genova (Italy)
 10h22 A One-Vs-One Classifier Ensemble With Majority Voting for Activity Recognition
 
  • Bernardino Romera-Paredes, University College London (UK)
  • M. S. H. Aung, University College London (UK)
  • Nadia Bianchi-Berthouze, University College London (UK)
 10h42 A sparse kernelized matrix learning vector quantization model for human activity recognition
 
  • Marika Kästner, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida - Dep. of Mathematics - Computational Intelligence Group (Germany)
  • Marc Strickert, Computational Intelligence - Philipps-Universität Marburg (Germany)
  • Thomas Villmann, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida - Dep. of mathematics - Computational Intelligence Group (Germany)
 10h43 A competitive approach for human activity recognition on smartphones
 
  • Attila Reiss, German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI) (Germany)
  • Gustaf Hendeby, Dept. of Electrical Engineering - Linköping University (Sweden)
  • Didier Stricker, German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI) (Germany)

 10h44 Coffee break

 11h05 Classification
 11h05 A dictionary learning based method for aCGH segmentation
 
  • Salvatore Masecchia, DIBRIS - Università degli Studi di Genova (Italy)
  • Saverio Salzo, DIBRIS - Università degli Studi di Genova (Italy)
  • Annalisa Barla, DIBRIS - Università degli Studi di Genova (Italy)
  • Alessandro Verri, DIBRIS - Università degli Studi di Genova (Italy)
 11h25 A Learning Machine with a Bit-Based Hypothesis Space
 
  • Davide Anguita, DITEN - University of Genoa (Italy)
  • Alessandro Ghio, DITEN - University of Genova (Italia)
  • Luca Oneto, DITEN - University of Genova (Italia)
  • Sandro Ridella, DITEN - University of Genova (Italia)
 11h45 Optimization by Variational Bounding
 
  • Joe Staines, University College London (UK)
  • David Barber, University College London (UK)

 12h05 Classification
Poster spotlights
 12h05 support vector machine-based aproach for multi-labelers problems
 
  • Santiago Murillo Rendón, Universidad Nacional de Colombia - Departamento de ingeniería Eléctrica, Electrónica y Computación (Colombia)
  • Diego Peluffo-Ordoñez, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, sede Manizales (Colombia)
  • Germán Castellanos-Dominguez, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, sede Manizales (Colombia)
 12h06 Read classification for next generation sequencing
 
  • James Hogan, School of EECS - Queensland University of Technology (Australia)
  • Peter Holland, School of EECS - Queensland University of Technology (Australia)
  • Alex Holloway, School of EECS - Queensland University of Technology (Australia)
  • Robert Petit, Department of Human Genetics - Emory University School of Medicine (United States of America)
  • Timothy Read, Department of Human Genetics - Emory University School of Medicine (United States of America)
 12h07 A new metric for dissimilarity data classification based on Support Vector Machines optimization
 
  • Agata Manolova, Technical University of Sofia - Faculty of Telecommunications (Bulgaria)
  • Anne Guerin-Dugue, Grenoble Images Parole Signal Automatique Laboratoire - Département Images et Signal (France)
 12h08 DYNG: Dynamic Online Growing Neural Gas for stream data classification
 
  • Oliver Beyer, Bielefeld University - Faculty of Technology (Germany)
  • Philipp Cimiano, Bielefeld University - Faculty of Technology (Germany)
 12h09 Prior knowledge in an end-user trainable machine vision framework
 
  • Klaas Dijkstra, NHL University of Applied Sciences - Center of Expertise Computer Vision (The Netherlands)
  • Walter Jansen, NHL University of Applied Sciences - Lectoraat Computer Vision (The Netherlands)
  • Jaap van de Loosdrecht, NHL University of Applied Sciences - Center of Expertise Computer Vision (The Netherlands)
 12h10 Border sensitive fuzzy vector quantization in semi-supervised learning
 
  • Tina Geweniger, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida - Dep. of Mathematics - Computational Intelligence Group (Germany)
  • Marika Kästner, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida - Dep. of Mathematics - Computational Intelligence Group (Germany)
  • Thomas Villmann, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida - Dep. of mathematics - Computational Intelligence Group (Germany)
 12h11 B-bleaching: Agile Overtraining Avoidance in the WiSARD Weightless Neural Classifier
 
  • Danilo Carvalho, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
  • Hugo Carneiro, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
  • Felipe França, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
  • Priscila Lima, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
 12h12 WIPS: the WiSARD Indoor Positioning System
 
  • D.O. Cardoso, Universidade federal do Rio de janeiro (Brazil)
  • J. Gama, University of Porto, LIAAD-INESC (Portugal)
  • Massimo De Gregorio, Istituto di Cibernetica "E. Caianiello" - CNR (Italy)
  • Felipe França, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
  • Maurizio Giordano, Istituto di Cibernetica "E. Caianiello" - CNR (Italy)
  • Priscila Lima, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
 12h13 Cost-sensitive cascade graph neural networks
 
  • Van Tuc Nguyen, School of Computer Science and Software Engineering, - Faculty of Informatics - University of Wollongong (Australia)
  • Ah Chung Tsoi, Faculty of Information Technology - Macau University of Science and Technology (China)
  • Markus Hagenbuchner, School of Computer Science and Software Engineering, - Faculty of Informatics - University of Wollongong (Australia)

 12h14 Lunch

 13h45 Sparsity for interpretation and visualization in inference models
Organized by Vanya Van Belle (Belgium), Paulo Lisboa (UK)
 13h45 Research directions in interpretable machine learning models
 
  • Vanya Van Belle, KU Leuven - ESAT-SCD (Belgium)
  • Paulo Lisboa, Liverpool John Moores University - School of Computing and Mathematical Sciences (UK)
 14h05 Learning regression models with guaranteed error bounds
 
  • Clemens Otte, Siemens AG - Corporate Technology (Germany)
 14h25 Sparse approximations for kernel learning vector quantization
 
  • Daniela Hofmann, CITEC Center of Excellence - Bielefeld University (Germany)
  • Barbara Hammer, University of Bielefeld (Germany)
 14h45 Robust cartogram visualization of outliers in manifold learning
 
  • Alessandra Tosi, Technical University of Catalonia, UPC - Software department, LSI (Spain)
  • Alfredo Vellido, U (España)

 15h05 Sparsity for interpretation and visualization in inference models
Poster spotlights
 15h05 ManiSonS: A New Visualization Tool for Manifold Clustering
 
  • José M. Martínez-Martínez, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
  • Pablo Escandell-Montero, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
  • José D. Martín-Guerrero, University of Valencia (Spain)
  • Joan Vila-Francés, University of Valencia (Spain)
  • Emilio Soria-Olivas, University of Valencia - Intelligent Data Analysis Laboratory (Spain)
 15h06 Visualizing pay-per-view television customers churn using cartograms and flow maps
 
  • David L. García, Dept. de Llenguatges i Sistemes Informàtics - Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona TECH (Spain)
  • Àngela Nebot, Tecnical University of Catalonia (Spain)
  • Alfredo Vellido, U (España)
 15h07 Visualizing dependencies of spectral features using mutual information
 
  • Andrej Gisbrecht, Bielefeld University - Cognitive Interaction Technology Center of Excellence (Germany)
  • Yoan Miche, Aalto University - School of Science and Technology - Department of Information and Computer Science (Finland )
  • Barbara Hammer, University of Bielefeld (Germany)
  • Amaury Lendasse, Aalto University - School of Science and Technology - Department of Information and Computer Science (Finland )

 15h08 Coffee break and poster preview

 17h00 End of conference



 

 

 


 


For any information: Michel Verleysen - esann@uclouvain.be