European Symposium on Artificial Neural Networks, Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning



ESANN
Home
Call for papers
Special sessions
Author guidelines
Submission
Program
Infos speakers
Venue
Social events
Bruges
Registration
Hotels
Committees
Sponsors
Photos
Proceedings
Past ESANN
Get a password
About


 
Login:  Password:   Password forgotten ?

27th European Symposium On Artificial Neural Networks, Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning
Bruges (Belgium), 24-25-26 April 2019

Programme


Wednesday 25 April 2018
 09h00 Opening

 09h10 Deep learning and image processing
 09h10 A Sub-Layered Hierarchical Pyramidal Neural Architecture for Facial Expression Recognition
 
  • Henrique Siqueira, Knowledge Technology - Department of Informatics - University of Hamburg (Germany)
  • Pablo Barros, Knowledge Technology - Department of Informatics - University of Hamburg (Germany)
  • Sven Magg, Knowledge Technology - Department of Informatics - University of Hamburg (Germany)
  • Cornelius Weber, University of Hamburg (Germany)
  • Stefan Wermter, Department of Informatics, Universitaet Hamburg (Germany)
 09h30 interpretation of convolutional neural networks for speech regression from electrocorticography
 
  • Miguel Angrick, Cognitive Systems Lab - University of Bremen (Germany)
  • Christian Herff, Cognitive Systems Lab. - University of Bremen (Germany)
  • Garett Johnson, ASPEN Lab - Old Dominion University (USA)
  • Jerry Shih, Epilepsy Center - UC San Diego Health (USA)
  • Dean Krusienski, ASPEN Lab - Old Dominion University (USA)
  • Tanja Schultz, Cognitive Systems Lab - University of Bremen (Germany)
 09h50 transferring style in motion capture sequences with adversarial learning
 
  • QI WANG, Ecole Centrale de Marseille (France)
  • Mickael CHEN, Laboratoire d'Informatique de Paris 6 - Universit\'e Pierre et Marie Curie (France)
  • Thierry Arti�res, Ecole Centrale de Marseille - LIF, AixMarseille Universit\'e - CNRS UMR 7279 (France)
  • Ludovic Denoyer, Laboratoire d'Informatique de Paris 6 - Universit\'e Pierre et Marie Curie (France)
 10h10 Properties of adv−1 � Adversarials of Adversarials
 
  • Nils Worzyk, University of Oldenburg - Department of Computing Science - Computational Intelligence (Germany)
  • Oliver Kramer, University of Oldenburg - Department of Computer Science - Computational Intelligence (Germany)

 10h30 Deep learning and image processing
Poster spotlights
 10h30 An analysis of subtask-dependency in robot command interpretation with dilated CNNs
 
  • Manfred Eppe, University of Hamburg (Germany)
  • Tayfun Alpay, University of Hamburg (Germany)
  • Fares Abawi, University of Hamburg (Germany)
  • Stefan Wermter, Department of Informatics, Universitaet Hamburg (Germany)
 10h31 Image retrieval and ranking through Deep Comparative Neural Networks
 
  • Aymen Cherif, Eura Nova (Belgium)
  • Salim Jouili, Eura Nova (Belgium)
 10h32 Incremental learning with deep neural networks using a test-time oracle
 
  • Alexander Gepperth, University of Applied Sciences Fulda (Germany)
  • Saad Abdullah Gondal, University of Applied Sciences Fulda (Germany)
 10h33 Image-to-Text Transduction with Spatial Self-Attention
 
  • Sebastian Springenberg, Universit�t Hamburg - Department of Informatics - WTM (Germany)
  • Egor Lakomkin, University of Hamburg - Department of Informatics - Knowledge Technology Research Group (Germany)
  • Cornelius Weber, University of Hamburg (Germany)
  • Stefan Wermter, Department of Informatics, Universitaet Hamburg (Germany)
 10h34 Hierarchical Recurrent Filtering for Fully Convolutional DenseNets
 
  • J�rg Wagner, Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence (Germany)
  • Volker Fischer, Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence (Germany)
  • Michael Herman, Bosch Center for Artificial Intelligence (Germany)
  • Sven Behnke, University of Bonn - Computer Science Institute VI - Autonomous Intelligent Systems (Germany)
 10h35 Towards cognitive automotive environment modelling: reasoning based on vector representations
 
  • Florian Mirus, BMW Group - Research, New Technologies, Innovations (Germany)
  • Terrence C. Stewart, University of Waterloo - Centre for Theoretical Neuroscience (Canada)
  • J�rg Conradt, Technical University of Munich - Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering - Neuroscientific System Theory Group (Germany)
 10h36 Inferencing based on unsupervised learning of disentangled representations
 
  • Tobias Hinz, Department of Informatics, Universitaet Hamburg (Germany)
  • Stefan Wermter, Department of Informatics, Universitaet Hamburg (Germany)
 10h37 Dynamic autonomous image segmentation based on Grow Cut
 
  • Alexandru-Ion Marinescu, Babeș-Bolyai University - Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science (Romania)
  • Zolt�n B�lint, Babeș-Bolyai University - Faculty of Physics (Romania)
  • Laura Dioșan, Babeș-Bolyai University - Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science (Romania)
  • Anca Andreica, Babeș-Bolyai University - Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science (Romania)
 10h38 Continuous convolutional object tracking
 
  • Peer Springst�be, Universit�t Hamburg - Dept. Informatics - Knowledge Technology Group (Germany)
  • Stefan Heinrich, Universit�t Hamburg - Department of Informatics - Knowledge Technology Group (Germany)
  • Stefan Wermter, Department of Informatics, Universitaet Hamburg (Germany)
 10h39 Active Learning based on Transfer Learning Techniques for Image Classification
 
  • Daniela Onita, Faculty of Science - 1 Decembrie 1918 University of Alba Iulia (Romania)
  • Adriana Birlutiu, Faculty of Science - 1 Decembrie 1918 University of Alba Iulia (Romania)
 10h40 Near-optimal facial emotion classification using a WiSARD-based weightless system
 
  • Leopoldo Lusquino Filho, PESC/ COPPE/ Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
  • Felipe Fran�a, PESC/ COPPE/ Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
  • Priscila Lima, PPGI/NCE/Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
 10h41 Spatial pooling as feature selection method for object recognition
 
  • Murat Kirtay, The BioRobotics Institute (Italy)
  • Lorenzo Vannucci, The BioRobotics Institute (Italy)
  • Ugo Albanese, The BioRobotics Institute (Italy)
  • Alessandro Ambrosano, The BioRobotics Institute (Italy)
  • Egidio Falotico, The BioRobotics Institute (Italy)
  • Cecilia Laschi, The BioRobotics Institute (Italy)

 10h42 Coffee break

 11h05 Interaction and User Integration in Machine Learning for Information Visualisation
Organized by Bruno Dumas, Benoit Fr�nay (Universit� de Namur), John Lee (Universit� catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
 11h05 Information visualisation and machine learning: latest trends towards convergence
 
  • Benoit Frenay, Universit� de Namur (Belgium)
  • Bruno Dumas, Universit� de Namur (Belgium)
  • John A. Lee, IREC/MIRO - Universit� catholique de Louvain (Belgique)
 11h25 VisCoDeR: A tool for visually comparing dimensionality reduction algorithms
 
  • Rene Cutura, University of Vienna - Department of Computer Science - Visualization and Data Analysis Group (Austria)
  • Stefan Holzer, University of Vienna - Department of Computer Science - Visualization and Data Analysis Group (Austria)
  • Micha�l Aupetit, Qatar Computing Research Institute - Computational Science and Engineering (Qatar)
  • Michael Sedlmair, Jacobs University Bremen - Computer Science (Germany)
 11h45 G-Rap: interactive text synthesis using recurrent neural network suggestions
 
  • Udo Schlegel, University Konstanz (Germany)
  • Eren Cakmak, University of Konstanz (Germany)
  • Juri Buchm�ller, University of Konstanz (Germany)
  • Daniel Keim, University of Konstanz (Germany)
 12h05 Interactive dimensionality reduction of large datasets using interpolation
 
  • Ignacio Diaz-Blanco, UNIVERSITY OF OVIEDO (SPAIN)
  • Daniel Perez, UNIVERSITY OF OVIEDO (SPAIN)
  • Abel A. Cuadrado, UNIVERSITY OF OVIEDO (SPAIN)
  • Diego Garcia-Perez, UNIVERSITY OF OVIEDO (SPAIN)
  • Dominguez Manuel, UNIVERSITY OF LEON (SPAIN)

 12h25 Nonlinear dimensionality reduction
 12h25 Perplexity-free t-SNE and twice Student tt-SNE
 
  • Cyril de Bodt, ICTEAM - Universit� catholique de Louvain (Belgique)
  • Dounia Mulders, ICTEAM - Universit� catholique de Louvain (Belgique)
  • Michel Verleysen, ICTEAM - Universit� catholique de Louvain (Belgique)
  • John A. Lee, IREC/MIRO - Universit� catholique de Louvain (Belgique)

 12h45 Nonlinear dimensionality reduction
Poster spotlights
 12h45 Generative Kernel PCA
 
  • Joachim Schreurs, KU Leuven - Department of Electrical Engineering ESAT-STADIUS (Belgium)
  • Johan Suykens, KU Leuven - Department of Electrical Engineering ESAT-STADIUS (Belgium)
 12h46 Extensive assessment of Barnes-Hut t-SNE
 
  • Cyril de Bodt, ICTEAM - Universit� catholique de Louvain (Belgique)
  • Dounia Mulders, ICTEAM - Universit� catholique de Louvain (Belgique)
  • Michel Verleysen, ICTEAM - Universit� catholique de Louvain (Belgique)
  • John A. Lee, IREC/MIRO - Universit� catholique de Louvain (Belgique)
 12h47 Understanding wafer patterns in semiconductor production with variational auto-encoders
 
  • Tiago Santos, KNOW-CENTER - Research Center for Data-Driven Business & Big Data Analytics (Austria)
  • Roman Kern, KNOW-CENTER - Research Center for Data-Driven Business & Big Data Analytics (Austria)

 12h48 Lunch

 14h15 Classification
 14h15 Feature noise tuning for resource efficient Bayesian Network Classifiers
 
  • Laura Isabel Galindez Olascoaga, MICAS, Department of Electrical Engineering. KU Leuven, Belgium (Belgium)
  • Jonas Vlasselaer, MICAS, Department of Electrical Engineering. KU Leuven, Belgium (Belgium)
  • Wannes Meert, DTAI, Department of Computer Science. KU Leuven, Belgium (Belgium)
  • Marian Verhelst, MICAS, Department of Electrical Engineering. KU Leuven, Belgium (B)
 14h35 Reliable Patient Classification in Case of Uncertain Class Labels Using a Cross-Entropy Approach
 
  • Andrea Villmann, Berufliches Schulzentrum D�beln-Mittweida - Schulteil Mittweida (Deutschland)
  • Marika Kaden, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida (Germany)
  • Sascha Saralajew, Dr. h.c. F. Porsche AG - Electrical/Electronics Driver Assistance Platform/Systems (Germany)
  • Wieland Hermann, Spitalregion Oberaargau - Spital Langenthal / Neurologie (Switzerland)
  • Thomas Villmann, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida - Saxony Institute for Computational Intelligence and Machine Learning (Deutschland)
 14h55 behaviour-based working memory capacity classification using recurrent neural networks
 
  • Mazen Salous, Cognitive Systems lab - University of Bremen (Germany)
  • Felix Putze, Cognitive Systems lab - University of Bremen (Germany)
 15h15 Structuring and Solving Multi-Criteria Decision Making Problems using Artificial Neural Networks: a smartphone recommendation case
 
  • Victor Amaral De Sousa, KU Leuven (Belgique)
  • Anthony Simonofski, KU Leuven (Belgium)
  • Monique Snoeck, KU Leuven (Belgium)
  • Ivan Jureta, Universit� de Namur (Belgium)
 15h35 Efficient accuracy estimation for instance-based incremental active learning
 
  • Christian Limberg, Bielefeld University - CoR-Lab (Germany)
  • Heiko Wersing, HONDA Research Institute Europe GmbH (Germany)
  • Helge Ritter, Bielefeld University - CoR-Lab (Germany)
 15h55 Boolean kernels for interpretable kernel machines
 
  • Mirko Polato, University of Padova - Department of Mathematics (Italy)
  • Fabio Aiolli, University of Padova - Department of Mathematics (Italy)
 16h15 The minimum effort maximum output principle applied to Multiple Kernel Learning
 
  • Ivano Lauriola, University of Padova, Department of Mathematics (Italy)
  • Mirko Polato, University of Padova - Department of Mathematics (Italy)
  • Fabio Aiolli, University of Padova - Department of Mathematics (Italy)

 16h35 Classification
Poster spotlights
 16h35 One-class Autoencoder approach to classify Raman spectra outliers
 
  • Katharina Hofer-Schmitz, Life Science Informatics - Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Information Technology FIT (Germany)
  • Phuong-Ha Nguyen, Life Science Informatics - Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Information Technology FIT (Germany)
  • Kristian Berwanger , Life Science Informatics - Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Information Technology FIT (Germany)
 16h36 Radar Based Pedestrian Detection using Support Vector Machine and the Micro Doppler Effect
 
  • Joao Victor Bruneti Severino, Pontifical Catholic University of Parana - PUCPR - Federal University of Parana (UFPR) - Technishce Hochschule Ingolstadt (Brazil)
  • Alessandro Zimmer, Federal University of Parana (UFPR) (Brazil)
  • Leandro dos Santos Coelho, Pontifical Catholic University of Parana (PUCPR) - Industrial and Systems Engineering Graduate Program - PPGEPS (Brazil)
  • Roberto Zanetti Freire, Pontifical Catholic University of Parana - PUCPR (Brazil)
 16h37 Opposite neighborhood: a new method to select reference points of minimal learning machines
 
  • Madson Dias, Federal Institute of Cear�, Department of Teleinformatics (Brazil)
  • Lucas Sousa, Federal Institute of Cear�, Department of Teleinformatics (Brazil)
  • Ajalmar Rocha Neto, Federal Institute of Cear�, Department of Teleinformatics (Brazil)
  • Amauri Souza J�nior, Federal Institute of Cear�, Department of Teleinformatics (Brazil)
 16h38 A neural network cost function for highly class-imbalanced data sets
 
  • David Twomey, Department of Computer Science - University College London (UK)
  • Denise Gorse, Department of Computer Science - University College London (UK)
 16h39 Self-learning assembly systems during ramp-up
 
  • Ralf Sch�nherr, Otto-von-Guericke University - Dept. of Mechanical Engineering - BMW Group (Germany)
  • Maximilian Knaller, Technical University of Munich - Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering (Germany)
  • Markus Philipp, RWTH Aachen University �- Dept. of Mechanical Engineering (Germany)
 16h40 Feasibility based Large Margin Nearest Neighbor metric learning
 
  • Babak Hosseini, CITEC centre of excellence, - Bielefeld University (Germany)
  • Barbara Hammer, Cluster of Excellence Cognitive Interaction Technology (CITEC) - Universit�t Bielefeld (Germany)
 16h41 Combining latent tree modeling with a random forest-based approach, for genetic association studies
 
  • Christine Sinoquet, University of Nantes - LS2N - UMR CNRS 6004 - Computer Science Institute of Nantes (France)
  • Kamel MEKHNACHA, Probayes (France)
 16h42 Graph based neural networks for automatic classification of multiple sclerosis clinical courses
 
  • Francesco Calimeri, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science - University of Calabria (Italia)
  • Aldo Marzullo, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science - University of Calabria (Italia)
  • Claudio Stamile, CREATIS - Universit� Lyon 1 (Italy)
  • Giorgio Terracina, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science - University of Calabria (Italy)

 16h43 Coffee break and poster exhibition


Thursday 26 April 2018
 09h00 Regression and recommendation systems
 09h00 Extreme Minimal Learning Machine
 
  • Tommi K�rkk�inen, University of Jyv�skyl� - Faculty of Information Technology (Finland)
 09h20 Learning with a Fisher surrogate loss in a small data regime
 
  • Moussab Djerrab, Telecom Paris tech (France)
  • Alexandre Garcia, Telecom Paris tech (France)
  • Florence D'Alch�-Buc, Telecom Paris tech - LTCI - University of Paris Saclay (France)
 09h40 Fast Power system security analysis with Guided Dropout
 
  • Benjamin Donnot, R�seau de Transport d'Electricit� - RTE - INRIA (France)
  • Isabelle Guyon, UPSud Paris-Saclay, LRI (France)
  • Antoine MAROT, R�seau de Transport d'Electricit� - RTE (France)
  • Marc Schoenauer, Laboratoire de Recherche en Informatique - LRI - INRIA (France)
  • Patrick Panciatici, R�seau de Transport d'Electricit� - RTE (France)
 10h00 Neural Networks for Implicit Feedback Datasets
 
  • Josef Feigl, University of Leipzig - Department of Computer Engineering (Germany)
  • Martin Bogdan, University of Leipzig (Germany)
 10h20 Regularize and explicit collaborative filtering with textual attention
 
  • Charles-Emmanuel Dias, LIP6 - UPMC - Sorbonne Universit�s (France)
  • Vincent Guigue, LIP6 - UPMC - Sorbonne Universit�s (France)
  • Patrick Gallinari, LIP6 - UPMC - Sorbonne Universit�s (France)

 10h40 Regression and recommendation systems
Poster spotlights
 10h40 Adaptive random forests for data stream regression
 
  • Heitor Murilo Gomes, T�l�com Paristech - Universit� Paris-Saclay (France)
  • Jean Paul Barddal, PPGIa - Pontif�cia Universidade Cat�lica do Paran� (Brasil)
  • Luis Eduardo Boiko, PPGIa - Pontif�cia Universidade Cat�lica do Paran� (Brasil)
  • Albert Bifet, T�l�com Paristech - Universit� Paris-Saclay (France)
 10h41 Cache-efficient Gradient Descent Algorithm
 
  • imen chakroun, Exascience Life Lab - IMEC (Belgium)
  • Tom Vander Aa, Exascience Life Lab - IMEC (Belgium)
  • thomas ashby, Exascience Life Lab - IMEC (Belgium)
 10h42 Sensitivity analysis for predictive uncertainty
 
  • Stefan Depeweg, Technische Universit�t M�nchen (Germany)
  • Jos� Miguel Hern�ndez-Lobato, University of Cambridge (United Kingdom)
  • Steffen Udluft, Siemens AG (Germany)
  • Thomas Runkler, Siemens AG (Germany)
 10h43 Revisiting FISTA for Lasso: Acceleration Strategies Over The Regularization Path
 
  • Alejandro Catalina, Universidad Aut�noma de Madrid - Dept. Computer Science - Machine Learning Group (Spain)
  • Carlos M. Ala�z, Universidad Aut�noma de Madrid - Dept. Computer Science - Machine Learning Group (Spain)
  • Jos� R. Dorronsoro, Universidad Aut�noma de Madrid - Dept. Computer Science - Machine Learning Group (Spain)

 10h44 Coffee break

 11h05 Shallow and Deep models for transfer learning and domain adaptation
Organized by Siamak Mehrkanoon, Matthew Blaschko, Johan Suykens (KU Leuven, Belgium)
 11h05 Shallow and Deep Models for Domain Adaptation problems
 
  • Siamak Mehrkanoon, KU Leuven (Belgium)
  • Matthew Blaschko , KU Leuven (Belgium)
  • Johan Suykens, KU Leuven - Department of Electrical Engineering ESAT-STADIUS (Belgium)

 11h25 Shallow and Deep models for transfer learning and domain adaptation
Poster spotlights
 11h25 Unsupervised domain adaptation of deep object detectors
 
  • Debjeet Majumdar, Indian Institute of technology Kanpur (India)
  • Vinay Namboodiri, Indian Institute of technology Kanpur (India)

 11h26 Machine Learning and Data Analysis in Astroinformatics
Organized by Michael Biehl, Kerstin Bunte (University of Groningen, The Netherlands), Giuseppe Longo (University of Naples, Italy), Peter Tino (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
 11h26 Machine learning and data analysis in astroinformatics
 
  • Michael Biehl, University of Groningen - Johann Bernoulli Institute for Mathematics and Computer Science (The Netherlands)
  • Kerstin Bunte, University of Groningen (Netherlands)
  • Giuseppe Longo, Universit� degli Studi di Napoli Federico II - Dipartimento di Fisica "Ettore Pancini" (Italy)
  • Peter Tino, The University of Birmingham (UK)
 11h46 Anomaly detection in star light curves using hierarchical Gaussian processes
 
  • Haoyan Chen, University of Bristol - University of Bristol (United Kingdom)
  • Tom Diethe, Amazon (United Kingdom)
  • Niall Twomey, University of Bristol (United Kingdom)
  • Peter Flach, Department of Computer Science - University of Bristol (UK)
 12h06 Latent representations of transient candidates from an astronomical image difference pipeline using Variational Autoencoders
 
  • Pablo Huijse, Universidad de Chile (Chile)
  • Nicolas Astorga, Universidad de Chile (Chile)
  • Pablo Estevez, Universidad de Chile (Chile)
  • Giuliano Pignata, Universidad Andr�s Bello - Dept. of Astrophysics (Chile)

 12h26 Machine Learning and Data Analysis in Astroinformatics
Poster spotlights
 12h26 Globular Cluster Detection in the Gaia Survey
 
  • Mohammad Mohammadi, University of Groningen (Netherlands)
  • Reynier Peletier, University of Groningen (Netherlands)
  • Frank-Michael Schleif, University of Applied Sciences Wuerzburg-Schweinfurt - Computer Science (Germany)
  • Nicolai Petkov, University of Groningen (Netherlands)
  • Kerstin Bunte, University of Groningen (Netherlands)
 12h27 stellar formation rates in galaxies using machine learning models
 
  • Michele Delli Veneri, Universit� degli Studi di Napoli Federico II - Dipartimento di Fisica (Italy)
  • Stefano Cavuoti, Universit� degli Studi di Napoli Federico II - Dipartimento di Fisica (Italy)
  • Massimo Brescia, INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Capodimonte (Italy)
  • Giuseppe Riccio, INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Capodimonte (Italy)
  • Giuseppe Longo, Universit� degli Studi di Napoli Federico II - Dipartimento di Fisica "Ettore Pancini" (Italy)
 12h28 Prototype-based analysis of GAMA galaxy catalogue data
 
  • Aleke Nolte , University of Groningen - Johann Bernoulli Institute for Mathematics and Computer Science (The Netherlands)
  • Lingyu Wang, SRON Netherlands Institute for Space Research - and Kapteyn Astronomical Institute - University of Groningen (The Netherlands)
  • Michael Biehl, University of Groningen - Johann Bernoulli Institute for Mathematics and Computer Science (The Netherlands)

 12h29 Lunch

 14h00 Deep Learning in Bioinformatics and Medicine
Organized by M. Atencia (U. M�laga, Spain), D. Bacciu (U. Pisa, Italy), P. J. G. Lisboa (Liverpool John Moores U., UK), J. D. Martin, (U. Val�ncia, Spain), R. Stoean (Uni. Craiova, Romania), A. Vellido
 14h00 Bioinformatics and medicine in the era of deep learning
 
  • Davide Bacciu, Dipartimento di Informatica - Universit� di Pisa (Italy)
  • Paulo Lisboa, Liverpool John Moores University (UK)
  • Jose D. Martin, Universitat de Val�ncia (Spain)
  • Ruxandra Stoean, University of Craiova (Romania)
  • Alfredo Vellido, Universidad Polit�cnica de Catalu�a (Spain)
 14h20 Controlling biological neural networks with deep reinforcement learning
 
  • Jan W�lfing, Albert-Ludwigs-Universit�t Freiburg - Department of Computer Science - Neurorobotics Lab (Germany)
  • Sreedhar Saseendran Kumar, Albert-Ludwigs-Universit�t Freiburg - Dept. for Microsystems Engineering, and - Bernstein Center Freiburg (Germany)
  • Joschka Boedecker, University of Freiburg - Department of Computer Science - Neurorobotics Lab (Germany)
  • Martin Riedmiller, DeepMind (United Kingdom)
  • Ulrich Egert, University of Freiburg - Bernstein Center Freiburg & Dept. of Microsystems Engineering - Laboratory for Biomicrotechnology (Germany)
 14h40 Learning compressed representations of blood samples time series with missing data
 
  • Filippo Maria Bianchi, UiT the Arctic University of Norway (Norway)
  • Karl �yvind Mikalsen, UiT the Arctic University of Norway (Norway)
  • Robert Jenssen, UiT the Arctic University of Norway (Norway)
 15h00 Sleep staging with deep learning: a convolutional model
 
  • Isaac Fern�ndez-Varela, Universidade da Coru�a (Spain)
  • Dimitrios Athanasakis, Data Spartan (United Kingdom)
  • Samuel Parsons, University College of London (United Kingdom)
  • Elena Hern�ndez-Pereira, Universidade da Coru�a (Spain)
  • Vicente Moret-Bonillo, Universidade da Coru�a (Spain)
 15h20 Interpreting deep learning models for ordinal problems
 
  • Jos� P. Amorim , Faculty of Sciences and Technology of Coimbra University - Department of Informatics Engineering (Portugal)
  • In�s Domingues, Faculty of Sciences and Technology of Coimbra University - Department of Informatics Engineering (Portugal)
  • Pedro Henriques Abreu, Faculty of Sciences and Technology of Coimbra University - Department of Informatics Engineering (Portugal)
  • Jo�o Santos, IPO-Porto Research Centre (CI-IPOP) (Portugal)

 15h40 Deep Learning in Bioinformatics and Medicine
Poster spotlights
 15h40 Non-negative Matrix Factorization for Medical Imaging
 
  • Miguel Atencia, Universidad de M�laga (Spain)
  • Ruxandra Stoean, University of Craiova (Romania)
 15h41 Multi-omics data integration using cross-modal neural networks
 
  • Ioana Bica, Department of Computer Science and Technology, University of Cambridge (United Kingdom)
  • Petar Velickovic, Department of Computer Science and Technology, University of Cambridge (United Kingdom)
  • Hui Xiao, Department of Computer Science and Technology, University of Cambridge (United Kingdom)
  • Pietro Lio', Department of Computer Science and Technology, University of Cambridge (United Kingdom)
 15h42 DEEP: decomposition feature enhancement procedure for graphs
 
  • Van Dinh Tran, Department of Mathematics, Padova University (Italy)
  • Nicol� Navarin, Department of Mathematics, Padova University (Italy)
  • Alessandro Sperduti, Department of Mathematics, Padova University (Italy)
 15h43 Deep Echo State Networks for Diagnosis of Parkinson's Disease
 
  • Claudio Gallicchio, Department of Computer Science - University of Pisa (Italy)
  • Alessio Micheli, Department of Computer Science, University of Pisa (Italy)
  • Luca Pedrelli, Department of Computer Science, University of Pisa (Italy)
 15h44 Capturing variabilities from Computed Tomography images with Generative Adversarial Networks (GANs)
 
  • UMAIR JAVAID, Université catholique de Louvain - ICTEAM (Belgium)
  • John A. Lee, IREC/MIRO - Universit� catholique de Louvain (Belgique)
 15h45 Pollen grain recognition using convolutional neural network
 
  • Natalia Khanzhina, ITMO University (Russia)
  • Evgeny Putin, ITMO University (Russia)
  • Andrey Filchenkov, ITMO University (Russia)
  • Elena Zamyatina, National Research University Higher School of Economics - National Research Perm State University (Russia)

 15h46 Randomized Neural Networks
Organized by Claudio Gallicchio, Alessio Micheli (University of Pisa, Italy), Peter Tino (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
 15h46 Randomized Recurrent Neural Networks
 
  • Claudio Gallicchio, Department of Computer Science - University of Pisa (Italy)
  • Alessio Micheli, Department of Computer Science, University of Pisa (Italy)
  • Peter Tino, The University of Birmingham (UK)
 16h06 Bidirectional deep-readout echo state networks
 
  • Filippo Maria Bianchi, UiT the Arctic University of Norway (Norway)
  • Simone Scardapane, Sapienza University of Rome (Italy)
  • Sigurd L�kse, UiT the Arctic University of Norway (Norway)
  • Robert Jenssen, UiT the Arctic University of Norway (Norway)
 16h26 Forecasting Business Failure in Highly Imbalanced Distribution based on Delay Line Reservoir
 
  • Ali Rodan, The University of Jordan (Jordan)
  • Pedro A. Castillo, University of Granada (Spain)
  • Hossam Faris, The University of Jordan (Jordan)
  • Ala' M. Al-Zoubi, The University of Jordan (Jordan)
  • A.M. Mora, International University of La Rioja (UNIR) (Spain)
  • Huthaifa Jawazneh, University of Granada (Spain)

 16h46 Randomized Neural Networks
Poster spotlights
 16h46 Estimation of the Human Concentration using Echo State Networks
 
  • Hikmat Dashdamirov, Department of Computer Science - Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science - VSB-Technical University of Ostrava (Czech Republic)
  • Sebasti�n Basterrech, Department of Computer Science - Faculty of Electrical Engineering - Czech Technical University (Czech Republic)
 16h47 Quantifying the Reservoir Quality using Dimensionality Reduction Techniques
 
  • Tomas Burianek, Department of Computer Science - Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science - VSB-Technical University of Ostrava (Czech Republic)
  • Sebasti�n Basterrech, Department of Computer Science - Faculty of Electrical Engineering - Czech Technical University (Czech Republic)

 16h48 Clustering and feature selection
Poster spotlights
 16h48 Scalable robust clustering method for large and sparse data
 
  • Joonas H�m�l�inen, University of Jyv�skyl�, Faculty of Information Technology (Finland)
  • Tommi K�rkk�inen, University of Jyv�skyl� - Faculty of Information Technology (Finland)
  • Tuomo Rossi, University of Jyv�skyl�, Faculty of Information Technology (Finland)
 16h49 clustering with decision trees: divisive and agglomerative approach
 
  • Lauriane Castin, Universit� de Namur - Faculty of Computer Science (Belgium)
  • Benoit Frenay, Universit� de Namur (Belgium)
 16h50 Comparison of cluster validation indices with missing data
 
  • Marko Niemel�, University of Jyv�skyl� (Finland)
  • Sami �yr�m�, University of Jyv�skyl� (Finland)
  • Tommi K�rkk�inen, University of Jyv�skyl� - Faculty of Information Technology (Finland)
 16h51 Efficient approximate representations for computationally expensive features
 
  • Raul Santos-Rodriguez, University of Bristol (United Kingdom)
  • Niall Twomey, University of Bristol (United Kingdom)
 16h52 Regularised maximum-likelihood inference of mixture of experts for regression and clustering
 
  • Bao Tuyen Huynh, Normandie Univ, UNICAEN, CNRS, LMNO (France)
  • Faicel Chamroukhi, Universit� de Caen Normandie - LMNO (France)
 16h53 Feature selection for label ranking
 
  • Noelia S�nchez-Maro�o, Research Center on Information and Communication Technologies (CITIC) (Spain)
  • Beatriz P�rez-S�nchez, CITIC-Research Center on Information and Communication Technologies - University of A Coru�a (Spain)
 16h54 A novel filter algorithm for unsupervised feature selection based on a space filling measure
 
  • Mohamed Laib, IDYST, FGSE - University of Lausanne (Switzerland)
  • Mikhail Kanevski, IDYST, FGSE - University of Lausanne (Switzerland)

 16h55 Coffee break and poster exhibition


Friday 27 April 2018
 09h00 Mathematical aspects of learning, and reinforcement learning
 09h00 Asymptotic statistics for multilayer perceptron with ReLu hidden units
 
  • Joseph Rynkiewicz, SAMM, Universit� de Paris 1 (France)
 09h20 Local Rademacher Complexity Machine
 
  • Luca Oneto, DIBRIS - University of Genoa (Italy)
  • Sandro Ridella, DIBRIS - University of Genoa (Italy)
  • Davide Anguita, DIBRIS - University of Genoa (Italy)
 09h40 A sharper bound on the Rademacher complexity of margin multi-category classifiers
 
  • Khadija Musayeva, University of Lorraine - LORIA (France)
  • Fabien Lauer, University of Lorraine (France)
  • Yann Guermeur, CNRS (France)
 10h00 Slowness-based neural visuomotor control with an Intrinsically motivated Continuous Actor-Critic
 
  • Muhammad Burhan Hafez, Universit�t Hamburg (Germany)
  • Matthias Kerzel, Universit�t Hamburg (Germany)
  • Cornelius Weber, University of Hamburg (Germany)
  • Stefan Wermter, Department of Informatics, Universitaet Hamburg (Germany)

 10h20 Mathematical aspects of learning, and reinforcement learning
Poster spotlights
 10h20 A variable projection method for block term decomposition of higher-order tensors
 
  • Guillaume Olikier, Universit� catholique de Louvain (Belgium)
  • Pierre-Antoine Absil, Universit� catholique de Louvain (Belgium)
  • Lieven De Lathauwer, KU Leuven (Belgium)
 10h21 Reinforcement Learning for High-Frequency Market Making
 
  • Ye-Sheen Lim, University College London (UK)
  • Denise Gorse, Department of Computer Science - University College London (UK)

 10h22 Coffee break

 10h45 Emerging trends in machine learning: beyond conventional methods and data
Organized by Luca Oneto (University of Genoa), Nicol� Navarin (Univ. of Padua), Michele Donini (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia), Davide Anguita (Univ. of Genoa, Italy)
 10h45 Emerging trends in machine learning: beyond conventional methods and data
 
  • Luca Oneto, DIBRIS - University of Genoa (Italy)
  • Nicol� Navarin, Department of Mathematics, Padova University (Italy)
  • Michele Donini, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia - Computational Statistics and Machine Learning (Italy)
  • Davide Anguita, DIBRIS - University of Genoa (Italy)
 11h05 Finding the most interpretable MDS rotation for sparse linear models based on external features
 
  • Adrien Bibal, University of Namur - Faculty of Computer Science - NADI Institute - PReCISE Research Center (Belgium)
  • Rebecca Marion, Universit� catholique de Louvain - ISBA (Belgium)
  • Benoit Frenay, Universit� de Namur (Belgium)
 11h25 Mixture of Hidden Markov Model as Tree Encoder
 
  • Davide Bacciu, Dipartimento di Informatica - Universit� di Pisa (Italy)
  • Daniele Castellana, Dipartimento di Informatica - Universit� di Pisa (Italy)
 11h45 Set point thresholds from topological data analysis and an outlier detector
 
  • Alessio Carrega, aizoOn - Technology Consulting (Italy)

 12h05 Emerging trends in machine learning: beyond conventional methods and data
Poster spotlights
 12h05 Differential private relevance learning
 
  • Johannes Brinkrolf, Cluster of Excellence Cognitive Interaction Technology (CITEC) - Universit�t Bielefeld (Germany)
  • Kolja Berger, Cluster of Excellence Cognitive Interaction Technology (CITEC) - Universit�t Bielefeld (Germany)
  • Barbara Hammer, Cluster of Excellence Cognitive Interaction Technology (CITEC) - Universit�t Bielefeld (Germany)
 12h06 On aggregation in ranking median regression
 
  • Stephan Cl�men�on, T�l�com Paris Tech (France)
  • Anna Korba, Telecom ParisTech - Telecom ParisTech (France)
 12h07 Temporal transfer learning for drift adaptation
 
  • Daegun Won, Language Technologies Institute - Carnegie Mellon University (USA)
  • Peter Jansen, Language Technologies Institute - Carnegie Mellon University (USA)
  • Jaime Carbonell, Language Technologies Institute - Carnegie Mellon University (USA)
 12h08 LANN-DSVD: A privacy-preserving distributed algorithm for machine learning
 
  • Oscar Fontenla-Romero, CITIC-Research Center on Information and Communication Technologies - University of A Coru�a (Spain)
  • Bertha Guijarro-Berdi�as, CITIC-Research Center on Information and Communication Technologies - University of A Coru�a (Spain)
  • Beatriz P�rez-S�nchez, CITIC-Research Center on Information and Communication Technologies - University of A Coru�a (Spain)
  • Marcelo G�mez-Casal - University of A Coru�a (Spain)
 12h09 Vector Field Based Neural Networks
 
  • Daniel Vieira, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
  • Fabio Rangel, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
  • Fabr�cio Firmino, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
  • Joao Paixao, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

 12h10 Lunch

 13h40 Temporal data, sequences and incremental learning
 13h40 Non-Negative Tensor Dictionary Learning
 
  • Abraham Traor�, University of Rouen (France)
  • Maxime Berar, University of Rouen (France)
  • Alain Rakotomamonjy, University of Rouen (France)
 14h00 An extension of nonstationary fuzzy sets to heteroskedastic fuzzy time series
 
  • Marcos Antonio Alves, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - Graduate Program in Electrical Engineering (Brazil)
  • Petr�nio C�ndido de Lima e Silva, Instituto Federal do Norte de Minas Gerais (Brazil)
  • Carlos Alberto Severiano Junior, Instituto Federal de Minas Gerais (IFMG) (Brazil)
  • Gustavo Linhares Vieira, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - Graduate Program in Electrical Engineering (Brazil)
  • Frederico Gadelha Guimar�es, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais - Department of Electrical Engineering (Brazil)
  • Hossein Javedani Sadaei, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (Brazil)

 14h20 Temporal data, sequences and incremental learning
Poster spotlights
 14h20 Surprisal-based activation in recurrent neural networks
 
  • Tayfun Alpay, University of Hamburg (Germany)
  • Fares Abawi, University of Hamburg (Germany)
  • Stefan Wermter, Department of Informatics, Universitaet Hamburg (Germany)
 14h21 K-spectral centroid: extension and optimizations
 
  • Brieuc Conan-Guez, LORIA Metz - University of Lorraine (France)
  • Alain G�ly, LORIA Metz - University of Lorraine (France)
  • Lydia Boudjeloud-Assala, LORIA Metz - University of Lorraine (France)
  • Alexandre Blansch�, LORIA Metz - University of Lorraine (France)
 14h22 Temporal modeling of ALS using longitudinal data and long-short term memory-based algorithm
 
  • Aviv Nahon, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (Israel)
  • Boaz Lerner, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (Israel)
 14h23 Person Identification and Discovery With Wrist Worn Accelerometer Data
 
  • Ryan McConville, University of Bristol (UK)
  • Raul Santos-Rodriguez, University of Bristol (United Kingdom)
  • Niall Twomey, University of Bristol (United Kingdom)
 14h24 CDTW-based classification for Parkinson's Disease diagnosis
 
  • Nicolas KHOURY , Paris-Est Creteil University - Laboratory of Image Signal and Intelligent Systems (France)
  • Ferhat ATTAL, Paris-Est Creteil University - Laboratory of Image Signal and Intelligent Systems (France)
  • Yacine AMIRAT, Paris-Est Creteil University - Laboratory of Image Signal and Intelligent Systems (France)
  • Abdelghani CHIBANI - Laboratory of Image Signal and Intelligent Systems (UPEC) (France)
  • Samer MOHAMMED, Paris-Est Creteil University - Laboratory of Image Signal and Intelligent Systems (France)
 14h25 Personalizing human activity recognition models using incremental learning
 
  • Pekka Siirtola, Biomimetics and Intelligent Systems Group - University of Oulu (Finland)
  • Heli Koskim�ki, Biomimetics and Intelligent Systems Group - University of Oulu (Finland)
  • Juha R�ning, Biomimetics and Intelligent Systems Group - University of Oulu (Finland)
 14h26 Short-term Memory of Deep RNN
 
  • Claudio Gallicchio, Department of Computer Science - University of Pisa (Italy)
 14h27 Effect of context in swipe gesture-based continuous authentication on smartphones
 
  • Pekka Siirtola, Biomimetics and Intelligent Systems Group - University of Oulu (Finland)
  • Jukka Komulainen, Center for Machine Vision and Signal Analysis - University of Oulu - Finland (Finland)
  • Vili Kellokumpu, Bittium Wireless Oy (Finland)

 14h28 Impact of Biases in Big Data
Organized by Patrick Glauner (University of Luxembourg), Petko Valtchev (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada), Radu State (University of Luxembourg)
 14h28 Impact of Biases in Big Data
 
  • Patrick Glauner, Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust - University of Luxembourg (Luxembourg)
  • Petko Valtchev, Department of Computer Science - University of Quebec in Montreal (Canada)
  • Radu State, Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust - University of Luxembourg (Luxembourg)
 14h48 Analysis of imputation bias for feature selection with missing data
 
  • Borja Seijo-Pardo, University of A Coru�a, Spain (Spain)
  • Amparo Alonso-Betanzos, Universidade da Coru�a (Spain)
  • Kristin Bennett, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (USA)
  • Veronica Bolon-Canedo, Universidade da Coru�a (Spain)
  • Isabelle Guyon, UPSud Paris-Saclay, LRI (France)
  • Julie Josse, �cole polytechnique (France)
  • Mehreen Saeed, FAST, National University of Computer & Emerging Sciences (Pakistan)

 15h08 Impact of Biases in Big Data
Poster spotlights
 15h08 Systematics aware learning : a case study in high energy physics
 
  • Victor Estrade, Laboatoire de Recherche en Informatique - Universit� Paris Sud (France)
  • C�cile Germain, Laboatoire de Recherche en Informatique - Universit� Paris Sud (France)
  • Isabelle Guyon, UPSud Paris-Saclay, LRI (France)
  • David Rousseau, IN2P3 (Institut national de physique nucl�aire et de physique des particules) (France)

 15h09 Optimization and metaheuristics
Poster spotlights
 15h09 Evolutionary RL for Container Loading
 
  • Sarmimala Saikia, TCS Research (India)
  • Richa Verma, TCS Research (India)
  • Puneet Agarwal, TCS Research (India)
  • Gautam Shroff, TCS Research (India)
  • Lovekesh Vig, TCS Research (India)
  • Ashwin Srinivasan, Department of Computer Science, - BITS-Pilani Goa (India)
 15h10 Enhancement of a stochastic Markov-blanket framework with ant colony optimization, to uncover epistasis in genetic association studies
 
  • Christine Sinoquet, University of Nantes - LS2N - UMR CNRS 6004 - Computer Science Institute of Nantes (France)
  • Cl�ment Niel, University of Nantes / LS2N - UMR CNRS 6004 (France)
 15h11 Meerkats-inspired Algorithm for Global Optimization Problems
 
  • Carlos Eduardo Klein, Federal University of Parana (UFPR) - Department of Electrical Engineering (Brazil)
  • Leandro dos Santos Coelho, Pontifical Catholic University of Parana (PUCPR) - Industrial and Systems Engineering Graduate Program (Brazil)
 15h12 Cheetah Based Optimization Algorithm: A Novel Swarm Intelligence Paradigm
 
  • Carlos Eduardo Klein, Federal University of Parana (UFPR) - Department of Electrical Engineering (Brazil)
  • Viviana Cocco Mariani, Pontifical Catholic University of Parana (PUCPR) - Mechanical Engineering Graduate Program (PPGEM) (Brazil)
  • Leandro dos Santos Coelho, Pontifical Catholic University of Parana (PUCPR) - Industrial and Systems Engineering Graduate Program (Brazil)
 15h13 Evolutionary Composition of Customized Fault Localization Heuristics
 
  • Diogo de-Freitas, Universidade Federal de Goi�s (UFG) - Instituto de Informatica (INF) (Brazil)
  • Leitao-Junior Plinio, Universidade Federal de Goi�s (UFG) - Instituto de Informatica (INF) (Brazil)
  • Celso Camilo-Junior, Universidade Federal de Goi�s (UFG) - Instituto de Informatica (INF) (Brazil)
  • Rachel Harrison, Oxford Brookes - Dept of Computing and Communication Technologies (United Kingdom)
 15h14 Order Crossover for the Inventory Routing Problem
 
  • Mohamed Salim Amri Sakhri, Institut Sup�rieur de Gestion de Tunis (Tunisie)
  • Mounira Tlili, Institut Sup�rieur de Transport et de la Logistique de Sousse (Tunisie)
  • Hamid Allaoui, Universit� d'Artois (France)
  • Ouajdi Korbaa, Institut Sup�rieur Informatique et Techniques de Communication de Sousse (Tunisie)

 15h16 Coffee break and poster exhibition

 17h00 End of conference



 

 

 


 


For any information: Michel Verleysen - esann@uclouvain.be